GRACE NOTES: Friday, August 22, 2014

 

This Weekend’s Highlights:

Friday, August 22

* Trying, by Joanna McClelland Glass, directed by John Henry Davis, featuring Tony Abatemarco and Paige Lindsey White, opens at Long Beach’s International City Theatre.

* It’s Just Sex, by Jeff Gould, directed by Rick Shaw, featuring John Colella, Reamy Hall, Andy Hirsch, Stephanie Fredricks, Betsy Russell, Vincent Spano and Claudia Graf, opens at North Hollywood’s Secret Rose Theatre.

* Spinning Tree Theatre‘s Ghost Writer, by Michael Hollinger, directed by Michael Grayman, featuring Robert Gibby Brand, Katie Kalahurka and Jeannie Blau, opens at Kansas City’s Quality Hill Theatre.

* Bootycandy, written & directed by Robert O’Hara, featuring Jessica Frances Dukes, Phillip James Brannon, Jesse Pennington, Benja Kay Thomas and Lance Coadie Williams, begins previews at Off-Broadway’s Playwrights Horizons.

* PSYCHE – A Modern Rock Opera, by Cindy Shapiro, directed by Michael Matthews, featuring Ashley Ruth Jones, Michael Starr and Laura L. Thomas, with Benai Boyd, Mathew Domenic D’Amico, Katie Kitani, Philip Dean Lightstone, Cindy Sciacca, Nakia Secrest, Neil Taffe, Derrian Tolden, Grace Yoo and Cynthia Zitter, begins previews at LA’s Greenway Court Theatre.

* Bulrusher, by Eisa Davis, directed by Nataki Garrett, featuring Joshua Wolf Coleman, Patrick Cragin, Warren Davis, Heidi James, Bianco Lemaire and Chauntae Pink, previews at LA’s Skylight Theatre.

* The Skivvies (Lauren Molina & Nick Cearley) concert, with special guests Nicholas Rodriguez, Lesli Margherita, Natalie Joy Johnson, Ephraim Sykes, Hunter Ryan Herdlicka and Rob Morrison, at 11 PM at 54 Below.

* Honor Bound, by Albert J. Repicci, directed by Josh Iacovelli, featuring Ross DeGraw, Christine Marie Heath, Anthony Laciura, Justin RG Holcomb and Nicole M. Carroll, closes at Off-Broadway’s St. Luke’s Theatre.

Saturday, August 23

* Bulrusher, by Eisa Davis, directed by Nataki Garrett, featuring Joshua Wolf Coleman, Patrick Cragin, Warren Davis, Heidi James, Bianco Lemaire and Chauntae Pink, opens at LA’s Skylight Theatre.

* The Songs of Anderson & Petty concert, directed by Eric Ulloa, featuring Lisa O’Hare, Christina DeCicco, Nikki Renée Daniels, Megan McGinnis, Natalie Gallo, Jennifer Perry, Liz Larsen, Jen Burleigh-Bentz, Curtis Wiley, Nick Cosgrove, Aurelia Williams, Brandon Andrus, Todd Gearhart, Coleen Sexton and Benjamin Eakeley, with backup vocals by Christy Faber and Kelly E. Waters, at 11 PM at 54 Below.

* An Evening with Chester Gregory concert, with special guest Rob Lewis, at 8 PM at 54 Below.

* The National Theatre‘s Great Britain, by Richard Bean, directed by Nicholas Hytner, featuring Billie Piper, Sarah Annis, Ross Boatman, Robert Calvert, Oliver Chris, William Chubb, Dermot Crowley, Jo Dockery, Robert Glenister, Ian Hallard, James Harkness, Scott Karim, Barbara Kirby, Nicholas Lumley, Maggie McCarthy, Iain Mitchell, Miles Mitchell, Aaron Neil, Nick Sampson, Kellie Shirley, Kiruna Stamell, Harriet Thorpe, Rupert Vansittart, Joseph Wilkins and Andrew Woodall, closes at London’s Lyttleton Theatre.

* Skylight, by David Hare, directed by Stephen Daldry, featuring Carey Mulligan, Bill Nighy and Matthew Beard, closes at the West End’s Wyndham Theatre.

* Daytona, by Oliver Cotton, directed by David Grindley, featuring Maureen Lipman, Harry Shearer and playwright Cotton, closes at the West End’s Theatre Royal, Haymarket.

* Between Riverside and Crazy, by Stephen Adly Guirgis, directed by Austin Pendleton, featuring Victor Almanzar, Elizabeth Canavan, Rosal Colón, Liza Colon-Zayas, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Michael Rispoli and Ray Anthony Thomas, closes at Off-Broadway’s Atlantic Theater Company.

* Footloose, by Tom Snow & Dean Pitchford, directed & choreographed by Patti Colombo, featuring Eric Sciotto and Kristen Martin, with David Ruprecht, Heidi Kettenring, Charis Leos, Tim Hughes, Cary Michelle Miller, Eric Shorey, Will Ray, Jim Ruttman, Lori Eure, David Girolmo, Edward Andrew Lawrence, Samantha Lea Hewes, Sarah Marie Jenkins as Wendy Jo, Blair Best, Kenny Fancoeur, and Silas Moores and Alex Larson, closes at Brunswick’s Maine State Theatre.

Sunday, August 24

* Hamlisch concert, celebrating the music of Marvin Hamlisch, directed by Alastair Knights, featuring Louise Dearman, Christina Bennington, Michael Colbourne, Andy Conaghan, Cellen Chugg Jones, Emma Harrold, Rob Houchen, Claudia Kariuki, Laura Tebbutt, Laura Sillett and Joe Vetch, at 3:30 & 7 PM at London’s St. James Theatre.

* Not Since High School benefit concert, hosted by Seth Rudetsky, featuring Sierra Boggess, Christine Ebersole, James Monroe Iglehart, Jose Llana, Julia Murney, Emily Skinner and Keala Settle, at 7:30 PM at NYC’s 42West.

* Newsies closes at Broadway’s Nederlander Theatre, after 1,005 performances.

* Bullets Over Broadway closes at Broadway’s St. James Theatre, after 33 previews and 156 regular performances.

* Antony and Cleopatra, directed by Jonathan Munby, featuring Eve Best and Clive Wood, with Phil Daniels, Kolyon Coy, Sirine Saba, Ignatius Anthony, Peter Bankolé, Jonathan Bonnici, Philip Correia, Jolyon Coy, Kammy Darweish, Paul Hamilton, James Hayes, Rosie Hilal, Daniel Rabin and Obioma Ugoala, closes at London’s Shakespeare’s Globe.

* Vestments of the Gods, by Owen Panettieri & David Carl, directed by Joey Brenneman, featuring Jennifer Cody and Scott Schafer, with Jennifer Lauren Brown, Erica Diaz, Molly McKenna Dillon, Sean Bennett Geoghan, Sam Perwin, Perri Yaniv, Bryson Bruce, Michael Hull, Max King, Megan Mekjian, Elyssa Renee Ramirez, Lauren Alice Smith, Allison Winn and Andreas Wyder, closes at Off-Broadway’s Theatre 80.

* Dancing Lessons world premiere, by Mark St. Germain, directed by Julianne Boyd, featuring John Cariani and Paige Davis, closes at MA’s Barrington Stage Company.

* MOTORCITY MAGIC – A Musical Journey Through the Motown Years, directed by Michael Yorkell, featuring Denny Mendes, Donald McCall, Arthur Jefferson, Steven Wood and Evelyn Dillon, closes at Laguna Playhouse.

* La Cage Aux Folles, directed by Tony Spinosa, featuring Brent Barrett, Alan Mingo, Jr., Reggie De Leon, Michael Dotson,  Michael Lowney, Julie Kavanagh, Kevin Cooney, Heather Lee,  Barbara McCulloh, Karen Hyland, Thay Floyd, Adam Lendermon, Steve Schepis, Brian Steven Shaw, Christopher Shin, Shannon Stoeke, Steven Wenslawski and John B. Williford, closes at Sacremento’s Music Circus.

* The Way You Look, by Peter Lefcourt, directed by Terri Hanauer, featuring Robb Derringer, John Marzilli, Robin Riker, Blake Silver and Sean Smith, closes at LA’s Odyssey Theatre.

* Theatre Raleigh‘s Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley, directed by Jeffrey Meanza, featuring Maigan Kennedy, Dana Harshaw, Jen Avery, Sandi Sullivan, Adam Poole and Jesse Gephart, closes at NC’s Kennedy Theatre.

***************

images Motown The Musical will play its final performance Jan. 18 at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, and then re-open in July 2016 at a Nederlander theatre TBA.

Reported producer Kevin McCollum, “By closing in January 2015, we have an opportunity to use the production assets from Broadway for the U.K. production next year. We are pleased to continue our great relationship with the Nederlander Organization for the next chapter of Motown The Musical on Broadway when we will return with a new production, our fourth, in the summer of 2016.”

***************

Casting has been announced for Thornton Wilder’s Our Town, which will performed on a bare stage with minimal props, to run Oct. 10 – Nov. 29 (opening Oct. 18) at London’s Almeida Theatre, directed by David Cromer.

Cast: David Cromer, Michael Ajao, Paul Bigley, Arthur Byrne, Sidney Cole, Kate Dickie, Laura Elsworthy, Anna Francolini, Matthew Jacobs-Morgan, Daniel Kendrick, Simon Lennon, Jessica Lester, Richard Lumsden, Annette McLaughlin, Christopher Staines, Rhashan Stone and David Walmsley.

***************

Video Video: Highlights from La Cage aux Folles at Sacramento Music Circus.

***************

Off-Broadway’s York Theatre Company will present staged readings of Natalie Tenenbaum & Brett Bole’s Benjamin Button, based on F. Scott Fitzgerald’s short story, Aug. 25-26 at 2 PM, directed by Stephen Nachamie.

RSVP for Mon. Aug. 25 at 7 PM - click here.
RSVP for Tues. Aug. 26 at 2 PM - click here.

Cast: Matthew Hydzik, Christina DeCicco and Talon Ackerman, with Preston Truman Boyd, Mark DiConzo, Karen Elliott, Sean Alan Krill, Bruce Landry, James LaRosa, Christiana Little, Elana Justin, Kay Trinidad and Christopher Ware.

Benjamin Button ”is the story of a man who ages backwards. Set in Atlanta, GA and New York from 1925 through the early 2000s, the piece explores Benjamin’s entire life, but focuses mainly on the relationships Benjamin has with his father, his wife, and his son.Benjamin Button stresses the importance of family and urges all of us to cherish the moments we have – whether we’re living backwards or forwards.”

***************

Star Statue - smallChicago’s 2013-14 Equity Jeff Award nominations:

Production – Play – Large:
The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre
Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre
Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre
Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Seven Guitars - Court Theatre

Production – Musical – Large:
Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions
Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions

Production – Play – Midsize:
King Hedley II - Congo Square Theatre Company
The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Production – Musical – Midsize:
Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago
The Color Purple – The Musical about Love - Mercury Theater Chicago
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre

Production – Revue:
Ain’t Misbehavin’ - Porchlight Music Theatre
Depraved New World - The Second City
Old Jews Telling Jokes - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

Director – Play:
Nick Bowling - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Robert Falls - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Matt Miller - The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Ron OJ Parson - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
Ron OJ Parson - Seven Guitars - Court Theatre
Nick Sandys - Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Henry Wishcamper - The Dance of Death- Writers Theatre

Director – Musical:
Gary Griffin - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Damon Kiely - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater
William Osetek - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
William Osetek - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions

Director – Revue:
Marc Bruni - Old Jews Telling Jokes - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh
Brenda Didier - Ain’t Misbehavin’ - Porchlight Music Theatre
Mick Napier - Depraved New World - The Second City

Actor in a Principal Role – Play:
David Alan Anderson (Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.) - The Mountaintop - Court Theatre
Brad Armacost (Richard) - The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Larry Grimm (Trevor) - Trevor - A Red Orchid Theatre
Harry Groener (Cyrano de Bergerac) - Cyrano de Bergerac - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Larry Marshall (Monroe Sykes) - Pullman Porter Blues - Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. (Mitch) - In God’s Hat - Profiles Theatre
Larry Yando (Edgar) - The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role – Play:
Shannon Cochran (Alice) - The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher (Caroline) - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald (Toni) - Appropriate - Victory Gardens Theater
Kate Fry (Hedda Gabler) - Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre
Linsey Page Morton (Bella) - Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre
Greta Oglesby (Lena Younger) - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
Penny Slusher (Betty) - Chapatti - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

Actor in a Principal Role – Musical:
Larry Adams (Ebenezer Scrooge) - A Christmas Carol The Musical - Theatre at the Center
Matthew Brumlow (Hank Williams) - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater
Quentin Earl Darrington (Javert) - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Michael Aaron Lindner (Addison Mizner) - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Rothenberg (Wilson Mizner) - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Actress in a Principal Role – Musical:
Trisha Jeffrey (Celie) - The Color Purple – The Musical about Love - Mercury Theater Chicago
Susie McMonagle (Diana) - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions
Leah Morrow (Kate Monster) - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago
Louise Pitre (Rose) - Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Summer Naomi Smart (Mary Poppins) - Mary Poppins - Marriott Theatre
Jennie Sophia (Fiona MacLaren) - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play:
Ira Amyx (Ivan) - The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Patrick Andrews (Felix Turner) - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Julian Hester (Taxi Driver) - The Late Henry Moss - The Artistic Home
Anthony Irons (Stool Pigeon) - King Hedley II - Congo Square Theatre Company
Mike Nussbaum (Colonel/Johnny) - Smokefall - Goodman Theatre and South Coast Repertory
Alex Weisman (Jim Curry) - The Rainmaker - First Folio Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play:
E. Faye Butler (Sister Juba) - Pullman Porter Blues - Goodman Theatre
Reyna de Courcy (Karlie) - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher (Dr. Emma Brookner) - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sandra Marquez (Beatrice) - A View From the Bridge - Teatro Vista
Ann Whitney (Grandma) - Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre
Cecelia Wingate (LaNora) - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions

Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical:
Jordan Brown (Charlie Dalrymple) - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Joe Dempsey (Douglas Panch) - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Drury Lane Productions
Jeff Dumas (Igor) - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
Mark David Kaplan (Thénardier) - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
John Keating (Bud Frump) - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre
Travis Taylor (Enjolras) - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Josh Tolle (Gabe) - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions

Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical:
Annabel Armour (Fraulein Schneider) - Cabaret - Marriott Theatre
Jasondra Johnson (Sofia) - The Color Purple – The Musical about Love - Mercury Theater Chicago
Maggie Portman (Meg Brockie) - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Jessica Rush (Louise) - Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Sharon Sachs (Madame Thénardier) - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Paula Scrofano (Frau Blücher) - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
Adrienne Walker (Shug Avery) - The Color Purple – The Musical about Love - Mercury Theater Chicago

Actor in a Revue:
John Hartman (Ensemble) - Depraved New World - The Second City
Donterrio Johnson (Ensemble) - Ain’t Misbehavin’ - Porchlight Music Theatre
Lorenzo Rush, Jr. (Ensemble) - Ain’t Misbehavin’ - Porchlight Music Theatre

Actress in a Revue: 
Sharriese Hamilton (Ensemble) - Ain’t Misbehavin’ - Porchlight Music Theatre
Renee Matthews (Bunny) - Old Jews Telling Jokes - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh
Tawny Newsome (Ensemble) - Depraved New World - The Second City

Solo Performance:
Juan Francisco Villa (Actor) - The Gun Show - 16th Street Theater
Gwendolyn Whiteside (The Pilot) - Grounded - American Blues Theater

Ensemble:
Ain’t Misbehavin’ - Porchlight Music Theatre
Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago
The Old Man and the Old Moon - Writers Theatre
Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Seven Guitars - Court Theatre

New Work:
Rebecca Gilman - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Sara Gmitter - In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Joel Drake Johnson - Rasheeda Speaking - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Christian O’Reilly - Chapatti - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

New Adaptation:
Rick Cummins and John Scoullar - The Little Prince - Lookingglass Theatre Company
John Mossman - The Goddess - The Artistic Home

Choreography:
Brenda Didier - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre
Tammy Mader - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin - Cats - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Hello, Dolly! - Drury Lane Productions

Original Music in a Play:
Jeffrey Levin - In God’s Hat - Profiles Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell - The Crownless King - The House Theatre of Chicago
Pigpen Theatre Co. - The Old Man and the Old Moon - Writers Theatre
Andre Pluess - The White Snake - Goodman Theatre

Music Direction:
Roberta Duchak - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Roberta Duchak - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Rick Fox - Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Mahler - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Reddrick - Chicago’s Golden Soul - Black Ensemble Theater
Malcolm Ruhl - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater

Click here for the complete list of nominations.

The awards will be presented Oct. 13 at the Drury Lane Oakbrook.

***************

GN Exclusive ReadGRACE NOTES Exclusive Interview: ”Director Michael Matthews: Psyche Was The First, Original Princess”

***************

A celebration of the life S Marc Jordan, the man who dedicated his entire adult life to making life better for Actors and Stage Managers, will take place Wed. Aug. 27 at 5:30 PM at North Hollywood’s El Portal Theatre.

All are welcome to attend.

**************

The fourth biennial fundraising telecast of “Stand Up To Cancer” will air Sept. 5 at 8 PM ET on 31 broadcast and cable networks.

Performances by: The Who, Jennifer Hudson, Lupe Fiasco & Common, Ariana Grande  and Dave Matthews.

Appearances by: Gwyneth Paltrow, Reese Witherspoon, Pierce Brosnan, Jennifer Aniston, Halle Berry, Jon Hamm, Kiefer Sutherland, Ben Stiller, Will Ferrell, Mark Harmon, Rob Lowe, Danny McBride, Eric Stonestreet, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Tony Hale, Dane Cook, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Marg Helgenberger, Matt Passmore, Rob Riggle, Italia Ricci and Bree Turner.

Click here for more information.

***************

The Fantasticks will run Sept. 5-21 at Thousand Oak’s Hillcrest Center for the Arts, directed & choreographed by Joshua Finkel.

Cast: Katie Hume, Christian Thomas, John Gaston, Paul Panico, Robert Weibezahl, Jim Seerden, Andrew Metzger and Michelle Miller.

***************

Extended Shakespeare in Love, adapted for the stage by Lee Hall, has been extended through Jan. 10 at the West End’s Noël Coward Theatre.

Tom Bateman and Lucy Briggs-Owen star.

***************

New emails released surrounding the cancellation of a Pennsylvania high school production of Spamalot revealed discrepancies in statements made by school officials and the production’s director earlier this summer.

The school was contracted to present the musical with students in grades 7-12 from March 26-28, 2015. WNEP reported that the school’s drama director Dawn Burch said she received an email from South Williamsport principal Jesse Smith citing homosexual themes in the musical comedy as a reason for the cancellation. Burch, who is not a full-time faculty member, has been a contracted drama director at the school since 2013.

Smith denied that he had “officially approved” the production; however, Theatrical Rights Worldwide, which licenses Spamalot, had included the school among its list of upcoming productions, a move licensing companies only make after receiving a signed contract and deposit for production.

“I don’t know why they’re saying it was never approved when Smith signed the check granting us permission. We got the license,” Burch told the Sun-Gazette July 3. “He signed the check for $1,923 and I don’t know what he thought that was going for. The check even said Spamalotlicense right in the memo.”

***************

Upcoming at NYC’s Collegiate Chorale:

Dec. 15-16 at 8 PMNot the Messiah (He’s a Very Naughty Boy), by Eric Idle & John DuPrez,  directed by Ted Sperling.  Cast: Victoria Clark, Marc Kudisch, Lauren Worsham and William Ferguson. ”Not The Messiah (He’s a Very Naughty Boy) is a zany spoof on Handel’s Messiah, based on Monty Python’s Life of Brian. Described by Eric Idle as ‘Baroque-N-Roll,’ Not The Messiah features a lively pastiche of musical styles ranging from pop, country, and Broadway to doo-wop, hip hop, and Greek chorus. Hit songs include ‘Hail to the Shoe,’ ‘We Love Sheep,’ and the audience favorite and sing-along ‘Always Look on the Bright Side of Life.’  Details.

May 6 (8 PM) & 7 (7 PM): The Road of Promise, a new concert adaptation of Kurt Weill & Franz Werfel’s 1937 epic musical spectacle, The Eternal Road, directed by Ted Sperling.  Cast: Anthony Dean Griffey, Danny Burstein, Mark Delavan, Philip Cutlip, Lauren Michelle, Megan Marino, and Justin Hopkins. “A dramatic mix of opera, musical theater, and biblical pageant play, The Road of Promise tells the story of a young boy left in the care of a Rabbi and his congregation in the wake of a pogrom. To calm the boy’s fears and help him understand his faith and heritage, the Rabbi recounts ancient biblical tales, and as he does, the stories of Abraham, Sarah, Jacob, Rachel, Moses, Ruth, Saul, and David all come to life.”  Details.

***************

New Dancing Sondheim – a free App compiling 7 short dance movies by Richard Daniels using the music of Stephen Sondheim – will be released Sept. 1.

At the moment, the app will be available for all Apple devices, with an Adroid app available soon.

Dancing Sondheim selections:

1. ”Children and Art” from Sunday in the Park with George, performed by dancer Carmen de Lavallade, to a recording by singer Maria Friedman with Stephen Sondheim on piano, choreographed by Richard Daniels.

2. “Children Will Listen” from Into the Woods, performed by dancers Risa Steinberg, Megan Williams and then 5-year old Ziva Etta Salan, to a recording by singer Macy Robinson, choreographed by Richard Daniels.

3. “Everyday a Little Death,” from A Little Night Music, performed & spoken by dancer Deborah Jowitt,  choreographed by Richard Daniels.

4. ”Finishing the Hat,” from Sunday in the Park with George, danced by Robert La Fosse, to a recording by guitarist David Starobin and singer Patrick Mason,   choreographed by Richard Daniels.

5.  ”Moon in my Window,” danced by Rebecca Rigert & Brian McGinnis, performed to an instrumental variation of “Joanna” from Sweeney Todd, choreographed by Richard Daniels.

6. No One Is Alone” from Into the Woods, danced by Janis Brenner, to a recording by Cleo Laine, choreographed by Richard Daniels with Janis Brenner.

7. ”Pacific Passages,” danced by sisters Jodie & Melissa Toogood; performed to an instrumental selection from Pacific Overtures, choreographed by Christopher Caines.

Click here for more information.

***************

Posted in Newsletter | Comments Off